Call +254 724 541 568 / +254 711 100 767 info@fruitvegherbskenya.co.ke
HomeSchedule
CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION SCHEDULE

The Fruits, Vegetables and Herbs Conference and Exhibition will be at the Kenya School of Monetary Studies between 5th September to 7th September 2018. Below is the 3-day schedule for the event.

  • 5th Sept
    Day 1
  • 6th Sept
    Day 2
  • 7th Sept
    Day 3
  • Morning
  • Afternoon
8:00am Registration of Delegates
Documentary video

Visitors watch the documentary video

9:00am Opening Plenary 1: Fresh Produce Status in Kenya
Session Chair: Apollo Owuor, Chairman FPEAK

Presentation on the status of fresh produce – focus on fruits, vegetables and herbs in Kenya

  • Mr. Hosea Machuki – CEO, Fresh Produce Exporters Association of Kenya
Opening remarks
  • Ms. Kimberley Tillock – Chief of Party, Agribusiness Investment and Market Stimulation (AIMS) Program Global Communities.
  • Mr. Joel Kootstra – Country Director, Netherlands Development Organization (SNV)
  • Mr. Albert Stockell – Managing Director SGS Kenya Ltd
  • Mr. Thomas Carr – Chief of Party RTI
  • Mr. Nehemiah Chepkwony – Interim Head of Directorate, Horticultural Crops Directorate
  • H.E. Alison Chartres Australian High Commissioner to Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania
Official opening/Key note speech
  • Chief Guest – Hon. Mwangi Kiunjuri E.G.H. - CS, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation

10:30am Group Photo and Gallery Walk (Exhibition)

Tea/Coffee Break

11:30am Panel 1: Food Safety
Session Chair: Ms. Mary Njuguna - Agriculture Sector Programme Lead, SNV

Presentation 1: Food safety policy issues Mr. Rikki Agudah - CEO, SOCAA) Presentation 2: MRL database Mr. Matt Lantz - Vice President, Global Market Access, Bryant Christie Inc, USA Panel – Public Sector

  • Dr Robert Kilonzo - Head of Food Safety and Quality Unit, Ministry of Health
  • Mr. Zakayo Magara – Deputy Director Crop Resources, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation
  • Mr. Jairus Musumbi – Director of Public Health, County Government of Nairobi
  • Mr. Isaiah Kirema – Program Manager, TechnoServe
  • Ms. Stella Maina - Green Rhino

Lunch Break

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec quam felis, ultricies nec, pellentesque eu, pretium quis, sem. Nulla consequat massa quis enim.

2:30pm Panel 2: Market Access and Logistics
Session Chair: Dr Andrew Edewa – Director, Compliance Kenya Ltd

Presentation -   Market Access Mr. Eric Ogumo – SOCAA Logistics – Dr Andrew Edewa, Compliance Kenya Ltd. Panel – Private sector and Development Partners

  • Mr. Peter Biwott CEO, Export Promotion Council
  • Ms. Wambui Mbarire – CEO, Retail Trade Association of Kenya
  • Mr. Gilbert Langat – CEO, Shippers Council of East Africa
  • Wakulima market Representative
  • COG (Makueni County) – CEC Agriculture
  • Mr. Jared Nyaundi – Director Internal trade

4.30pm Marketplace
Exhibitor pitching

5:30pm Cocktail and Networking
B2B sessions with prior booking

  • Morning
  • Afternoon
8:00am Closed Meetings
Invites Only

Development Partners -

  • Global Communities – Mr. Richard Muli & Mr. Stephen Kiarie (B2B Meetings)
  • RTI KCDMS
  • SNV

8:00am Research Innovations Papers: Cases of innovation solutions for the value chain from Research
Session Chair: Dr Jane Ambuko - Senior lecturer and head of Horticulture at Department of Plant Science and Crop Protection, UON

Presentation of papers (15 minutes each)

  • UON
  • Prof John Wesonga - Associate Professor - Department of Horticulture JKUAT
  • Ms. Catherine Kilelu - 3R Project
  • Ms. Scholastica Wambua – Research Officer, KALRO
  • Dr MaryLucy Oronje – Plantwise Knowledge Bank Coordinator East Africa, CABI

10:30am Health Break
Enjoy a cup of cofee/tea

11:00am Panel 3: ICT in Agriculture
Session Chair: Global Communities

Session Chairs remarks Presentation: The Role of ICT in facilitating horticultural trade-

  • Mr. Fredrick Kiio - M-Agri (DigiFarm) / Connected Farmer Platform-Safaricom
  • Mrs.  Almut Van Casteren – Director, E-prod
  • Ms. Mumbi - Shamba Digital
  • Mr. Christian Bwakira – Vice President and Area Business Head, Master Card
  • Mr. Gerald Masila – Executive Director, GSoko
  • Ms. Josephine Simiyu - Manager-Compliance and Regulatory Services, HCD
  • Mr. Charles Kimathi – Standard Group
  • Nick Mwaura - Regional sourcing manager, International Procurement Logistics (Walmart & ASDA)
  • Ms.  Nikki Duncan - Director, Strategic Partnerships, Global Communities
  • Rusty Eason - Cold chain expert & consultant, Global cold chain alliance

1:00pm Lunch Break
Gallery Walk - Exhbitions

2:00pm Panel 4: Market Standards and SPS Regulations
Session Chair: Dr Virginia Kimani – Lead Consultant PARC

Presentation 1: Market Standards Mr. Kioko Ndolo – EAC Business Manager Certification and Business Enhancement – SGS Kenya Ltd Panel

  • Ms. Josephine Simiyu - Manager-Compliance and Regulatory Services, HCD
  • Mr. Bernard Nguyo – Manager PVOC Program, KEBS
  • Dr. Isaac Macharia – General Manager Phytosanitary Services, KEPHIS
  • Ms. Wambui Mbarire - CEO Retail Traders Association of Kenya
  • Mr. Philip Chemeltorit – Scheme Manager, React Cert Africa
  • Twiga Foods -

3:30pm Panel 3: Agriculture Finance
Session Chair: Brian Muriithi - Global Communities

Panelists

  • Ms. Esther Muiruri – General Manager Agribusiness, Equity Foundation
  • Ms. Jane Mwangi – CEO, KCB Foundation
  • Mr.  Charles Gitau - Africa Agribusiness Alliance
  • Mr. Sammy Mwangi - IDH

6:00pm Dinner

  • Morning
  • Afternoon
8:00am Registration and Exhibition/Gallery Walk
Registration and Exhibition/Gallery Walk

8:30am Recap and Overview of Break-out Sessions
Value Chain Approach – Fruits, Vegetables, Herbs

Hosea Machuki, CEO FPEAK Value Chain Approach – Fruits, Vegetables, Herbs: Sectoral challenges and opportunities moving forward. Dr Lusike Wasilwa - Director Crop Systems, KALRO

9:00am Breakout Session 1: Fruits (mango and avocado)
Moderator: Alfonce Mutinda, Green East Traders

Moderator:  Okisegere Ojepat, CEO FPC Kenya Presenter:

  • Makueni County mango farmer
  • Mr. Joseph Mutua – Director- Market Systems Development at RTI International
  • Mr. Aintzane Esturo - Technical Manager -PMP
  • Mr. John Collins - International Fruit Union (IFU)

9:20am Breakout Session 2: Vegetables
Moderator: Ms. Grace Nyaa – Safe Produce Solutions

Presenter:  Yvette Ondachi – Director, Ojay Greene Testimonial: Ajay Saini – Director, Six Square

9:40am Breakout Session 3: Herbs
Moderator: Dr Lusike Wasilwa – Director Crop Systems, KALRO

Presenter:  Agnes Angwenyi - Executive Director, Mintos Herbs, Vegetables, & Fruits Limited

11:00am Health Break
Guests break for a cup of tea/coffee

33

11:30am Closing Session
Session Chair: Sylvester Maina - Chairman, FPC Kenya

Closing remarks

  • Summary of conference proceedings (rapporteur)-Agreed outcomes and way forward
Closing ceremony
  • Hon. Mary Nzomo - Chair CEC Agriculture Caucus & CEC Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Crop Management, Trans Nzoia County
  • H.E. Mike Mbuvi Sonko – Governor, Nairobi County

1:00pm Lunch
Note: Exhibitions will be open throughout the day to 3pm

2:00 - 3:00pm B2B Meeting

Facilitators:

  • Mr. Richard Muli - Trade Manager, AIMS Program, Global Communities
  • Mr. Stephen Kiarie - Trade Specialist – AIMS Program, Global Communities

4:00pm Departure